8anet go http://www.8anet.com facebook
   Product  |  New  |   |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Clients  |  Join Us  |  Support/RMA  |  Colocation
         
 
    My account     My Cart     [ Log In ]   

Supermicro Server 640P-E1CR36H 4U DP Xeon Scalable Socket P+ (LG-4189) DDR4 36 Hot-swap 3.5" SAS3/SATA3 2x 10GBase-T R1200W
Click here to build your own system.
List Price: $ 4999.00 / Each
Price: $ 4829.00 / Each
Qty:
More Product Pictures
Product Code: SY-SM-640P-E1CR36H
-----------------------------------------------------------
Skip Navigation Links
Product Description:

Supermicro Intel  Xeon Scalable Socket P+ (LG-4189) Server System - Cost Optimized

Mfg. Part Number:

Supermicro SSG-640P-E1CR36H, black color.
RoHS Compliant

Key Factor

 - Enterprise Server
- iSCSI SAN
- HPC, Data Center
- Database Processing & Storage
- Corporate Database

  1. Dual socket 3rd Gen Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors, up to 72 Cores Per Node
  2. 16 ECC DDR4-3200: LRDIMM/RDIMM + 2 Intel® Optane™ Persistent Memory Dedicated Slots
  3. 2x 10Gbe
    Server remote management: IPMI 2.0 / KVM over LAN / Media over LAN per node
  4. 36 3.5"/2.5" Hot-swap SAS3/SATA3 drives (4 Hybrid NVMe), 2x Rear SATA Slots, 1x SATA/NVMe M.2 (form factor: 2280 and 22110)
  5. 7x 8cm hot-swap counter-rotate redundant PWM cooling fans
  6. 1200W Redundant Power Supplies Titanium Level (96%)
  7. HW RAID support via Broadcom® 3908

Specifications:

Product SKUs
 
SSG-640P-E1CR36H
  • SuperServer SSG-640P-E1CR36H (Silver)
 
Motherboard
 


Super X12DPi-NT6
 
Processor/Cache
 
CPU
  • Dual Socket P+ (LG-4189)
  • 3rd Gen Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors
  • Support CPU TDP 120-270W
 
System Memory
 
Memory
  • Memory Capacity: 16 DIMM slots
  • UP to 18TB: PMem
  • UP to 4TB: 16x 256 GB DRAM
  • Memory Type: 3200MHz ECC DDR4 RDIMM;LRDIMM;DCPMM
  • Intel® Optane™ persistent memory 200 series
Memory Voltage
  • 1.2 V
Error Detection
  • ECC
 
On-Board Devices
 
Chipset
  • Intel® C621A
Network Connectivity
  • 2x 10GbE BaseT with Intel® X550
IPMI
  • Support for Intelligent Platform Management Interface v.2.0
  • IPMI 2.0 with virtual media over LAN and KVM-over-LAN support
BMC
  • ASPEED AST2600 BMC
 
Input / Output
 
LAN
  • 1 RJ45 Dedicated IPMI LAN port
USB
  • 4 USB 3 port(s) (4 Rear_USB)
Video
  • 1 VGA port(s)
Serial Port
  • 1 COM Port(s) (1 rear)
DOM
  • 2 SuperDOM (Disk on Module) port
 
System BIOS
 
BIOS Type
  • AMI 128MB SPI Flash EEPROM
  •  
 
Management
 
Software
  • IPMI 2.0
  • SUM
  • NMI
  • Watch Dog
  • SuperDoctor® 5
Power Configurations
  • ACPI Power Management
  • Power-on mode for AC power recovery
 
PC Health Monitoring
 
CPU
  • 4+1 Phase-switching voltage regulator
  • Monitors for CPU Cores, Chipset Voltages, Memory
FAN
  • Fans with tachometer monitoring
  • Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) fan connectors
  • Status monitor for speed control
Temperature
  • Monitoring for CPU and chassis environment
  • Thermal Control for fan connectors
 
Chassis
 
Form Factor
  • 4U Rackmount
Model
  • CSE-847BE1C4-R1K23LPB
 
Dimensions and Weight
 
Height
  • 7"
Width
  • 17.2"
Depth
  • 27.5"
Package
  • 15" (H) x 27" (W) x 39" (D)
  •  
Weight
  • Net Weight: 65.5 lbs (29.7 kg)
  • Gross Weight: 102.5 lbs (46.4 kg)
Available Color
  • Silver
 
Front Panel
 
Buttons
  • Power On/Off 
LEDs
    • HDD activity
    • Network activity
    • Power status
    • System information (overheat/UID) 
 
Expansion Slots
 
PCI-Express (PCI-E)
  • Slot 1: PCI-E 4.0 x8 LP
  • Slot 2: PCI-E 4.0 x16 LP
  • Slot 3: PCI-E 4.0 x16 LP
  • Slot 4: PCI-E 4.0 x16 LP
  • Slot 5: PCI-E 4.0 x16 LP
  • Slot 6: PCI-E 4.0 x8 LP
 
Drive Bays / Storage
 
Hot-swap
  • 36x 3.5" hot-swap NVMe/SATA/SAS drive bays (4x 3.5" NVMe hybrid)
M.2
  • 1 M.2 NVMe
 
 
System Cooling
 
Fans
  • 7 Heavy Duty 8cm Fan(s)
 
Power Supply
 
AC 1200W, Titanium Level, Redundancy,PMBUS 1.2, +12V/+5Vsb, 360x76x40 mm,HF,RoHS/REACH
Dimension

(W x H x L)
  • 76 x 40 x 336 mm
Output Type
  • Gold Finger
Certification Titanium Level94%+  Titanium Level

 


  [ Test Report ]
 
Operating Environment
 
RoHS
  • RoHS Compliant
Environmental Spec.
  • Operating Temperature:
       10°C ~ 35°C (50°F ~ 95°F)
  • Non-operating Temperature:
       -40°C to 60°C (-40°F to 140°F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity:
       8% to 90% (Non-Condensing)
  • Non-operating Relative Humidity:
       5% to 95% (Non-Condensing)

 

Parts List 

 
Parts List - (Items Included)
 
 
 
Part Number
 
Qty
 
Description
 
Motherboard / Chassis MBD-X12DPi-NT6

CSE-847BE1C4-R1K23LPB
1

1
Super X12DPi-NT6 Motherboard

4U Chassis
Add-on Card / Module AOC-S3908L-H8IR-P 1 8 int 12Gb/s ports, x8 Gen4, ROC - LP, 240 HDD w/ exp,RoHS
Add-on Card / Module AOM-SAS3-8I8E-LP 1 8-port Mini SAS HD Int-to-Ext cable adapter w/ LP bracket,HF,RoHS/REACH
Backplane BPN-SAS3-826EL1-N4 1 12-Port 2U Backplane with Expander support up to 8 x 3.5" SAS3/SATA3 HDD/SDD and 4 x SAS3/SATA3/NVMe Storage Devices,HF,RoHS/REACH
Backplane BPN-SAS3-846EL1-N8 1 24-Port 4U Expander Backplane Support up-to 16x 3.5" SAS3/SATA3 HDD/SSD and 8 x SAS3/SATA3/NVMe Storage Devices
Cable 1 CBL-0296L 3 9" 4 PIN FAN PWS EXTENSION CORD, PBF
Cable 2 CBL-CDAT-0728 1 4 Pin to 4 Pin I2C Cable, 65cm, 26AWG, 4 Wires, Pinout 1-1
Cable 3 CBL-SAST-0531-01 4 Internal Mini-SAS HD to Mini-SAS HD 80cm,30AWG,12Gb/s [FCI]
Cable 4 CBL-SAST-1264-100 1 Slimline x8 (STR) to 2x MiniSAS HD x4,65CM,100 OHM,RoHS
Parts MCP-260-00042-0N 1 STD I/O shield for X9 socket R server MB with Gasket.
Heatsink / Retention SNK-P0078P 1 2U Passive CPU Heat Sink for X12 Generation Intel Whitley and Cedar Island Platforms
Heatsink / Retention SNK-P0078PC 1 2U Passive CPU Heat Sink w/ a Side Air Channel for X12 Generation Intel Whitley and Cedar Island Platforms
*Power Supply PWS-1K68A-1R 2 1U 1600W Redundant Titanium Power Supply 76mm width 27Pair,PBF
Notes:
  1. Parts with * are inside the chassis
  2. Excessive parts might not be shipped, including but not limited to excessive drive trays, fans, riser brackets, air shrouds, IO shields, cables.....etc.
 
Optional Parts List
 
  Part Number Qty Description
Component AOC-E10GSFPSR - ETHERNET TXCVR,SFP+,1GBASE-SX,10GBASE-SR,850nM,MMF,LC
CBL-SAST-0699 - MINI SAS HD-4 SATA,12G,INT,75/75/90/90CM,75CM SB,28/30AWG
CBL-PWCD-0300-IS - PWCD,US,IEC60320 C14 TO C13,6FT,18AWG,RoHS/REACH
AOM-TSR-FS - ETHERNET TXCVR,SFP+,1GBASE-SX,10GBASE-SR/SW,850nM,MMF,LC,RoHS
CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C10M - ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,30 AWG,1M,Mellanox
CBL-SAST-0573 - 1m External Mini SAS HD to External Mini SAS HD.28AWG
CBL-PWCD-0579 - Power Cord Type IEC (C14 to C13) 6 ft (14AWG), 15A, 250V
CBL-PWCD-0579-1 - Power Cord Type IEC (C14 to C13) 6 ft (14AWG), 15A, 250V
3916 Cache Protection BKT-BBU-BRACKET-05 - Remote Mounting Bracket for LSI BBUs
BTR-CVPM05 - Broadcom 05-50039-00 CacheVault w/ 24" Remote Extender
Bezel MCP-210-84601-0B - Black Front Bezel For SC846 Chassis
Converter Tray MCP-220-00043-0N - Black hot-swap gen 4 3.5 to 2.5 HDD tray
External SAS Cable (FOR JBOD) CBL-SAST-0573 - 1m External Mini SAS HD to External Mini SAS HD.28AWG
IPASS Cable CBL-SAST-0388L-02 - 30AWG Ipass to 4SATA 90/90/70/70CM W/ 90CM SB
Toolless Converter Tray MCP-220-00118-0B - Black gen-5.5 tool-less 3.5-to-2.5 converter drive tray,RoHS/REACH
Transceiver AOM-TSR-FS - ETHERNET TXCVR,SFP+,1GBASE-SX,10GBASE-SR/SW,850nM,MMF,LC,RoHS
CBL-NTWK-0944-MS28C10M - ETHERNET,SFP28,25GbE,PASSIVE,30 AWG,1M,Mellanox
AOC-E10GSFPSR - ETHERNET TXCVR,SFP+,1GBASE-SX,10GBASE-SR,850nM,MMF,LC

This product is not refundable due to manufacturer return policy. We only replace or repair defective product by RMA procedure.
Terms of Use | RMA Procedure | Privacy Policy. Copyright ©1999-2022 8aNet All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. 
Any concern or issues please contact sales@8anet.com.